Monday, February 28, 2011


In 5 days Greg and I are going to San Diego for a week! We have been so ready for a nice sunny break. We decided that we needed to get our bodys in shape and looking good for our trip, and we have been doing okay until we decided to have a combined party for mine and Gregs brithday! I went a little overboard with what I wanted to make.

From left to right: Strawberry and creme cake.  Homemade oreos. Ice cream cake. Lemom cake balls . Funfetti cakeballs.

Brandon and Jaimie spent the night before the party helping us get ready. While the boys were being boys, Jaimie and I baked most of the night!

The ice cream cake was a little suprise for Greg. It had a brownie crust, ice cream, chocolate ganache and 
was topped with whipped cream and cute little reeses cups.

Birthday Kids

This night couldn't have been any better. We had a bbq and everyone brought different dishes. We played games just dance and we all hung out. It was great.

Now that its the start of the week, Greg and I are back to getting in shape! Our fingers are crossed and the crunches have begun. Wish us luck! 


  1. Oh how i wish i could have been there... love you guys SO FRESKIN MUCH!!!

  2. holy crap are you kidding me! you are superwoman! ONE of those treats would have taken me 7 hours alone! greg is one lucky man

  3. this was sooooo fun!!! sleepovers more often? yes please.

  4. the desserts looking AMAZING!!! you're so cute! love ya!

  5. I have been craving homemade oreos aha whoopie pies for over a month. You better believe you'll be baking it up when you're here. We are SO excited to have you guys down. The forecast looks amazing as well. Party time!

  6. "MyFitnessPal" is a great free iphone download that helps you keep a daily diary of how many calories you should eat in a day based on your height and weight. It's a great way to track nutrition. Sorry Greg, don't you wished I was one of those mother's who simply said, "you look fine dear, don't worry about it". Nope....let the crunches begin!

  7. Haha ^^ Brenda's comment is great. Love you guys! I'm so glad we got to come party with you for a little bit.